Skip to content

Brasileirão · first half goals

Cuiabá First Half Goals

In 120 Brasileirão matches, 63.3% of Cuiabá’s first halves produced a goal, 25th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.0% of them and conceded in 43.3%.

What Cuiabá’s first halves look like

Cuiabá guard the first half better than they attack it: 14th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 24th for scoring them. Cuiabá carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure.

The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 34% of the time against 43% division-wide. Travel costs Cuiabá at the back: 47.5% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 39.0% of home ones.

Early scoring in Cuiabá’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 43.3% of matches and find the net in 35.0%, 8.3pp apart. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 21.7% against 29.0% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 120 completed Cuiabá matches over 4 seasons (2021 to 2024). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Cuiabá first-half profile

Cuiabá first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)63.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)21.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.99
Matches in which they scored before halftime35.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime43.3%
First-half goals scored per match0.43
First-half goals conceded per match0.57
Matches counted120
Seasons covered4 (2021 to 2024)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Cuiabá first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home59.3%18.6%33.9%39.0%0.8859
Away67.2%24.6%36.1%47.5%1.1061

Cuiabá score before halftime 33.9% of the time at home against 36.1% away, a gap of −2.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Cuiabá against Brasileirão

Cuiabá compared with the Brasileirão average
LineCuiabáBrasileirãoDifference
Over 0.563.3%67.1%−3.8pp
Over 1.521.7%29.0%−7.3pp
Over 2.510.0%9.0%+1.0pp

Counted from 120 matches · 4 seasons · 2021 to 2024.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.