Skip to content

First half goals by league

First Half Goals by League

How often each league produces a goal before halftime, counted from 166,226 completed matches across 108 competitions. Leagues differ more than most people expect, and the gap between the highest and lowest is wider than the gap between most individual teams.

First-half scoring rates

First-half goal rates by league
LeagueOver 0.5Over 1.5Over 2.5Avg goalsMatchesClubs
EsiliigaEstonia81.1%48.7%23.3%1.671,03617
UEFA Women's Champions LeagueEurope79.2%45.9%20.4%1.56691—
DFB PokalGermany79.0%43.2%19.7%1.50315—
Hong Kong Premier LeagueHong Kong78.9%46.3%22.5%1.584178
KakkonenFinland78.3%46.8%22.3%1.601,83828
ÚrvalsdeildIceland78.3%46.2%20.2%1.5693213
BundesligaGermany77.2%43.7%17.6%1.471,59319
YkkönenFinland76.3%47.5%20.4%1.564867
EredivisieNetherlands76.1%41.3%15.4%1.382,80625
Challenge LeagueSwitzerland75.9%40.8%15.6%1.3895511
Super LeagueSwitzerland75.9%39.3%15.7%1.371,11012
Eerste DivisieNetherlands75.8%41.0%16.9%1.403,45026
First DivisionNorway75.4%41.6%18.0%1.411,44121
KNVB CupNetherlands75.0%42.3%18.4%1.45581—
MeistriliigaEstonia74.8%42.6%15.2%1.401,04812
A-LeagueAustralia74.6%37.5%16.1%1.3383412
PremiershipScotland74.3%35.1%12.9%1.261,20613
YkkösliigaFinland74.2%37.3%15.1%1.3389714
SuperligaDenmark74.1%38.2%14.6%1.311,95816
Faroe Islands Premier LeagueFaroe Islands74.0%41.9%18.6%1.4480511
PrvaLigaSlovenia74.0%32.5%12.6%1.2394611
2. LigaSlovakia73.8%38.0%16.0%1.351,25420
Pro LeagueBelgium73.7%36.5%13.8%1.281,67820
MLSUSA73.6%38.3%15.2%1.333,02430
2. BundesligaGermany73.4%38.8%14.7%1.331,61123
1st DivisionDenmark73.3%36.9%15.3%1.291,03217
First LeagueCzech Republic73.2%35.9%13.4%1.271,47517
VeikkausliigaFinland73.2%36.5%12.8%1.265159
Premier LeagueEngland73.1%37.3%14.3%1.301,98021
EliteserienNorway72.9%39.2%14.9%1.332,59222
Austria 2. LigaAustria72.8%39.7%15.1%1.331,26220
LFPBBolivia72.8%37.1%16.1%1.311,58717
Chinese Super LeagueChina72.7%37.9%15.4%1.321,43418
VirsligaLatvia72.7%37.3%15.5%1.321,01212
Austria BundesligaAustria72.6%36.5%12.5%1.261,03514
Welsh Premier LeagueWales72.2%38.7%15.4%1.341,08714
Europa LeagueEurope71.9%37.2%13.8%1.271,199—
Ligue 1France71.9%35.4%14.6%1.261,74922
Champions LeagueEurope71.8%39.9%16.7%1.361,3504
Süper LigTurkey71.8%35.4%12.7%1.251,82822
FNLCzech Republic71.5%35.6%13.1%1.251,29620
EkstraklasaPoland71.3%34.4%11.6%1.211,63621
SuperettanSweden71.3%34.0%11.2%1.201,42321
1. LigaPoland71.1%34.8%13.7%1.231,65222
Republic of Ireland First DivisionRepublic of Ireland71.1%34.6%13.0%1.231,02712
SuperLigaSerbia70.8%34.8%12.3%1.221,57119
Super LigaSlovakia70.8%36.7%13.8%1.251,04014
Primera División FPDCosta Rica70.6%34.0%12.0%1.201,33713
Cyprus First DivisionCyprus70.6%30.7%11.6%1.171,20716
NB IHungary70.6%38.0%14.0%1.281,05515
NWSLUSA70.6%36.8%11.9%1.2399814
AllsvenskanSweden70.5%35.4%13.4%1.241,40817
EFL League OneEngland70.2%32.8%10.5%1.162,92836
Serie AItaly69.9%32.1%10.3%1.161,99125
Greece Super LeagueGreece69.8%33.0%10.3%1.161,24716
Liga MXMexico69.7%35.3%13.1%1.223,11121
Maltese Premier LeagueMalta69.6%32.9%10.4%1.1698115
Russian Premier LeagueRussia69.6%34.1%12.2%1.201,29619
Canadian Premier LeagueCanada69.2%31.5%10.6%1.156958
Chile Primera DivisiónChile69.1%33.6%11.7%1.181,43018
Serie BItaly69.1%31.6%9.3%1.122,03928
Liga PortugalPortugal69.1%33.7%11.7%1.181,61024
ChampionshipScotland69.1%32.0%11.5%1.1695910
NB IIHungary69.0%31.6%11.3%1.161,63324
Liga IIRomania69.0%32.3%10.4%1.151,51521
Premier DivisionRepublic of Ireland68.9%30.4%10.2%1.121,07613
Armenian Premier LeagueArmenia68.7%32.8%10.6%1.1686911
EFL League TwoEngland68.7%31.9%11.2%1.152,93536
Israeli Premier LeagueIsrael68.7%33.6%13.7%1.231,01516
England ChampionshipEngland68.5%31.6%10.5%1.142,92932
Conference LeagueEurope68.5%32.5%12.1%1.172,3672
LigaProPortugal68.5%30.4%10.1%1.131,60123
Prva HNLCroatia68.4%33.8%10.2%1.1595310
Erovnuli LigaGeorgia68.4%36.6%13.1%1.241,04812
Kazakhstan Premier LeagueKazakhstan68.3%31.2%11.1%1.151,11615
Ecuador Serie AEcuador68.2%31.8%10.9%1.151,54919
China League OneChina68.1%33.4%10.0%1.151,55624
Primera DivisiónPeru68.0%32.6%10.7%1.161,84025
Vysheyshaya LigaBelarus67.6%31.2%10.3%1.121,38018
La LigaSpain67.3%31.9%11.6%1.151,99824
J2 LeagueJapan66.9%28.7%8.7%1.072,28826
Ukrainian Premier LeagueUkraine66.7%28.7%10.1%1.091,17919
BrasileirãoBrazil66.5%28.9%9.0%1.075,26431
Copa SudamericanaSouth America66.5%30.6%11.6%1.12939—
A LygaLithuania66.4%31.2%11.0%1.111,05011
Liga IRomania66.3%31.0%11.0%1.111,68520
Venezuela Primera DivisiónVenezuela66.3%31.9%10.1%1.121,48517
Bulgaria First LeagueBulgaria66.2%30.1%8.9%1.081,45417
Salvadoran Primera DivisiónEl Salvador66.2%29.2%9.3%1.081,42716
Copa LibertadoresSouth America66.1%29.4%9.0%1.089292
Uruguay Primera DivisiónUruguay65.6%28.7%9.6%1.073,22824
Liga Nacional de Fútbol de GuatemalaGuatemala65.3%29.1%9.5%1.081,43114
Premyer LiqasıAzerbaijan65.2%30.4%11.4%1.1190211
Primera AColombia64.9%28.3%9.2%1.044,06725
Division ProfesionalParaguay64.4%29.3%10.5%1.061,46316
J1 LeagueJapan64.0%30.0%10.1%1.071,87222
Segunda DivisiónSpain64.0%28.0%8.8%1.032,46033
K League 2South Korea63.8%28.4%8.7%1.031,39116
Uzbekistan Super LeagueUzbekistan63.8%28.0%8.9%1.041,16717
Premier League of BosniaBosnia and Herzegovina63.6%29.4%9.7%1.081,02615
Brazil Serie BBrazil63.0%26.7%6.8%0.982,24833
Montenegrin First LeagueMontenegro62.3%26.1%8.8%0.994229
K League 1South Korea62.3%26.7%6.9%0.981,33815
Argentina Primera DivisiónArgentina61.6%24.8%7.0%0.953,01632
Prva LigaSerbia61.0%26.1%8.0%0.981,60425
Premier Soccer LeagueSouth Africa60.8%24.3%5.4%0.921,23617
Prim B NacionalArgentina57.3%21.5%5.1%0.853,94548
Greek Football CupGreece52.6%24.4%7.0%0.86344—

What the table shows

Over 0.5 is the share of matches with at least one goal before halftime. Over 1.5 is the share with two or more, over 2.5 the share with three or more. Each row pools every season held for that competition, so the figures describe a league’s long-run tendency rather than the current season. Matches counted tells you how much data sits behind each row, and Clubs is how many of that league’s teams have enough pooled history for a page of their own: 1,878 across the table, over 2012 to 2026.

A competition appears here once it has at least 300 matches on record with a posted half-time score, and each of its seasons has to clear a plausibility floor first: a season in which the great majority of first halves are recorded goalless is a data fault rather than a defensive league, and it is dropped before pooling instead of being averaged into the rest.

League averages describe the competition, not the fixture. Two teams that both start quickly will beat their league’s rate, and two cautious sides will fall short of it. That is what the club pages under each league are for. Read about the markets in more detail on over 0.5 first half goals, first half over 1.5 goals and first half over 2.5 goals, or see first half goals predictions for match-level estimates.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.