Skip to content

Bundesliga · first half goals

Borussia Dortmund First Half Goals

In 68 Bundesliga matches, 82.4% of Borussia Dortmund’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 64.7% of them and conceded in 35.3%.

What Borussia Dortmund’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Borussia Dortmund’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 64.7% of matches and at the wrong one in 35.3%, 29.4pp apart. Borussia Dortmund are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 79.4% of home matches, 50.0% of away ones, 29.4pp between them.

The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 48% of the time against 57% division-wide. A goal arrives before halftime in 82.4% of Borussia Dortmund’s Bundesliga matches. The Bundesliga figure is 77.0%, putting them 5.4pp clear of it. Only 17.6% end level and goalless.

Only 3 published Bundesliga clubs beat Borussia Dortmund for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 39.7% of Borussia Dortmund’s matches against 43.6% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed Borussia Dortmund matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Borussia Dortmund first-half profile

Borussia Dortmund first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)82.4%
Two or more (over 1.5)39.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)16.2%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.43
Matches in which they scored before halftime64.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime35.3%
First-half goals scored per match0.91
First-half goals conceded per match0.51
Matches counted68
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Borussia Dortmund first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home88.2%44.1%79.4%32.4%1.6234
Away76.5%35.3%50.0%38.2%1.2434

Borussia Dortmund score before halftime 79.4% of the time at home against 50.0% away, a gap of 29.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Borussia Dortmund against Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund compared with the Bundesliga average
LineBorussia DortmundBundesligaDifference
Over 0.582.4%77.0%+5.4pp
Over 1.539.7%43.6%−3.9pp
Over 2.516.2%17.0%−0.8pp

Counted from 68 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.