Bundesliga · first half goals
St. Pauli First Half Goals
In 68 Bundesliga matches, 72.1% of St. Pauli’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 32.4% of them and conceded in 51.5%.
What St. Pauli’s first halves look like
The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 33% of the time against 57% division-wide. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 23.5% against 43.6% across the division.
Early goals in St. Pauli’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 51.5% of matches bring one against them and 32.4% bring one for them, 19.1pp apart. St. Pauli run against the usual pattern, scoring before halftime more often on the road (41.2%) than at home (23.5%).
Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 1.5% against a division figure of 17.0%. Travel costs St. Pauli at the back: 58.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 44.1% of home ones.
Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed St. Pauli matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
St. Pauli first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 23.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 1.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.97 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 32.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 51.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.35 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.62 |
| Matches counted | 68 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 61.8% | 14.7% | 23.5% | 44.1% | 0.76 | 34 |
| Away | 82.4% | 32.4% | 41.2% | 58.8% | 1.18 | 34 |
St. Pauli score before halftime 23.5% of the time at home against 41.2% away, a gap of −17.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
St. Pauli against Bundesliga
| Line | St. Pauli | Bundesliga | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.1% | 77.0% | −4.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 23.5% | 43.6% | −20.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 1.5% | 17.0% | −15.5pp |
Counted from 68 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.