Championship · first half goals
Bristol City First Half Goals
In 67 Championship matches, 74.6% of Bristol City’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.3% of them and conceded in 47.8%.
What Bristol City’s first halves look like
Bristol City are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 51.5% of home matches, 35.3% of away ones, 16.2pp between them. Only 1 published Championship club beats Bristol City for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Bristol City attack the first half better than they guard it: 7th of 18 in the division for scoring before halftime, 14th for keeping the other side out. A goal arrives before halftime in 74.6% of Bristol City’s Championship matches. The Championship figure is 68.9%, putting them 5.7pp clear of it. The other 25.4% end level and goalless.
Bristol City come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 47.8% of matches, one of their own in 43.3%. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 35.8% of Bristol City’s matches get there, where the division manages 32.7%.
Every figure on this page rests on 67 completed Bristol City matches over 2 seasons (2025 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Bristol City first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 74.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 35.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.22 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 43.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.61 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.61 |
| Matches counted | 67 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2025 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 84.8% | 36.4% | 51.5% | 45.5% | 1.30 | 33 |
| Away | 64.7% | 35.3% | 35.3% | 50.0% | 1.15 | 34 |
Bristol City score before halftime 51.5% of the time at home against 35.3% away, a gap of 16.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Bristol City against Championship
| Line | Bristol City | Championship | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 74.6% | 68.9% | +5.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 35.8% | 32.7% | +3.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.4% | 10.3% | +0.1pp |
Counted from 67 matches · 2 seasons · 2025 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.