Championship · first half goals
Preston North End First Half Goals
In 67 Championship matches, 76.1% of Preston North End’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.8% of them and conceded in 44.8%.
What Preston North End’s first halves look like
Travel costs Preston North End at the back: 50.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 39.4% of home ones. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 37% of the time against 47% division-wide.
Preston North End top the Championship list of 18 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 76.1% of Preston North End’s Championship matches. The Championship figure is 68.9%, so they clear their own division by a wide 7.2pp. The other 23.9% end level and goalless.
Preston North End attack the first half better than they guard it: 4th of 18 in the division for scoring before halftime, 11th for keeping the other side out. A Preston North End away first half is worth 1.38 goals on average, a home one 0.91.
Every figure on this page rests on 67 completed Preston North End matches over 2 seasons (2025 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Preston North End first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 76.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 28.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.15 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 47.8% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 44.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.52 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.63 |
| Matches counted | 67 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2025 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.7% | 15.2% | 45.5% | 39.4% | 0.91 | 33 |
| Away | 79.4% | 41.2% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 1.38 | 34 |
Preston North End score before halftime 45.5% of the time at home against 50.0% away, a gap of −4.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Preston North End against Championship
| Line | Preston North End | Championship | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 76.1% | 68.9% | +7.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 28.4% | 32.7% | −4.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.4% | 10.3% | +0.1pp |
Counted from 67 matches · 2 seasons · 2025 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.