Skip to content

Championship · first half goals

Sheffield Wednesday First Half Goals

In 67 Championship matches, 71.6% of Sheffield Wednesday’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 28.4% of them and conceded in 53.7%.

What Sheffield Wednesday’s first halves look like

Early goals in Sheffield Wednesday’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 53.7% of matches bring one against them and 28.4% bring one for them, 25.3pp apart. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 63.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Sheffield Wednesday, next to 44.1% at home.

An early goal in Sheffield Wednesday’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 42% of the time, where the division manages 47%. Only 5 published Championship clubs beat Sheffield Wednesday for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Counted in goals rather than matches, Sheffield Wednesday ship 0.76 before the break each game and put 0.34 away. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 29.9% of Sheffield Wednesday’s matches against 32.7% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 67 completed Sheffield Wednesday matches over 2 seasons (2025 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Sheffield Wednesday first-half profile

Sheffield Wednesday first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)71.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)29.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.10
Matches in which they scored before halftime28.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime53.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.34
First-half goals conceded per match0.76
Matches counted67
Seasons covered2 (2025 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Sheffield Wednesday first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home64.7%23.5%29.4%44.1%0.9734
Away78.8%36.4%27.3%63.6%1.2433

Sheffield Wednesday score before halftime 29.4% of the time at home against 27.3% away, a gap of 2.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Sheffield Wednesday against Championship

Sheffield Wednesday compared with the Championship average
LineSheffield WednesdayChampionshipDifference
Over 0.571.6%68.9%+2.7pp
Over 1.529.9%32.7%−2.8pp
Over 2.59.0%10.3%−1.3pp

Counted from 67 matches · 2 seasons · 2025 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.