Skip to content

China League One · first half goals

Guangxi Baoyun First Half Goals

In 124 China League One matches, 61.3% of Guangxi Baoyun’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.7% of them and conceded in 35.5%.

What Guangxi Baoyun’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 45.2% of away matches bring an early goal against Guangxi Baoyun, next to 25.8% at home. Guangxi Baoyun are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 46.8% of home matches, 30.6% of away ones, 16.2pp between them.

Guangxi Baoyun guard the first half better than they attack it: 4th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 12th for scoring them. A goal arrives before halftime in 61.3% of Guangxi Baoyun’s China League One matches. Set against the China League One figure of 68.0%, that is a full 6.7pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 38.7%.

Guangxi Baoyun come 15th of 17 in the published China League One field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Guangxi Baoyun shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 38.7% of matches, one against in 35.5%.

Every figure on this page rests on 124 completed Guangxi Baoyun matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Guangxi Baoyun first-half profile

Guangxi Baoyun first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)61.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)31.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)7.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.00
Matches in which they scored before halftime38.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime35.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.54
First-half goals conceded per match0.46
Matches counted124
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Guangxi Baoyun first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home61.3%33.9%46.8%25.8%1.0662
Away61.3%29.0%30.6%45.2%0.9462

Guangxi Baoyun score before halftime 46.8% of the time at home against 30.6% away, a gap of 16.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Guangxi Baoyun against China League One

Guangxi Baoyun compared with the China League One average
LineGuangxi BaoyunChina League OneDifference
Over 0.561.3%68.0%−6.7pp
Over 1.531.5%33.7%−2.2pp
Over 2.57.3%9.4%−2.1pp

Counted from 124 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.