Skip to content

China League One · first half goals

Suzhou Dongwu First Half Goals

In 145 China League One matches, 60.7% of Suzhou Dongwu’s first halves produced a goal, 16th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.6% of them and conceded in 35.9%.

What Suzhou Dongwu’s first halves look like

Suzhou Dongwu guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 14th for scoring them. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 25.5% against 33.7% across the division.

Suzhou Dongwu come 16th of 17 in the published China League One field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. An early goal in Suzhou Dongwu’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 42% of the time, where the division manages 50%.

A goal arrives before halftime in 60.7% of Suzhou Dongwu’s China League One matches. Set against the China League One figure of 68.0%, that is a full 7.3pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 39.3%. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 145 matches against a typical 111.

Every figure on this page rests on 145 completed Suzhou Dongwu matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Suzhou Dongwu first-half profile

Suzhou Dongwu first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)60.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)25.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.2%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.94
Matches in which they scored before halftime38.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime35.9%
First-half goals scored per match0.48
First-half goals conceded per match0.46
Matches counted145
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Suzhou Dongwu first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home64.4%27.4%41.1%35.6%0.9373
Away56.9%23.6%36.1%36.1%0.9472

Suzhou Dongwu score before halftime 41.1% of the time at home against 36.1% away, a gap of 5.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Suzhou Dongwu against China League One

Suzhou Dongwu compared with the China League One average
LineSuzhou DongwuChina League OneDifference
Over 0.560.7%68.0%−7.3pp
Over 1.525.5%33.7%−8.2pp
Over 2.56.2%9.4%−3.2pp

Counted from 145 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.