Primera A · first half goals
Deportes Tolima First Half Goals
In 319 Primera A matches, 66.5% of Deportes Tolima’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 23 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.6% of them and conceded in 36.7%.
What Deportes Tolima’s first halves look like
Travel costs Deportes Tolima at the back: 43.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 30.2% of home ones. Most of the early scoring in Deportes Tolima’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 48.6% of matches and let one in during 36.7%, 11.9pp apart.
Home advantage arrives early for Deportes Tolima: they open the scoring account before halftime in 53.1% of home matches and only 43.9% of away ones, 9.2pp between them. Deportes Tolima sit 9th of 23 published Primera A clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A goal arrives before halftime in 66.5% of Deportes Tolima’s Primera A matches. That edges the Primera A figure of 65.0%, without much in it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 33.5%. Counted in goals rather than matches, Deportes Tolima put 0.63 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.45.
Every figure on this page rests on 319 completed Deportes Tolima matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Deportes Tolima first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 66.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 28.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.08 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 48.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 36.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.63 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.45 |
| Matches counted | 319 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 64.8% | 25.9% | 53.1% | 30.2% | 1.02 | 162 |
| Away | 68.2% | 31.8% | 43.9% | 43.3% | 1.15 | 157 |
Deportes Tolima score before halftime 53.1% of the time at home against 43.9% away, a gap of 9.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Deportes Tolima against Primera A
| Line | Deportes Tolima | Primera A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 66.5% | 65.0% | +1.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 28.8% | 28.0% | +0.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.0% | 9.1% | +1.9pp |
Counted from 319 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.