Ecuador Serie A · first half goals
Guayaquil City FC First Half Goals
In 88 Ecuador Serie A matches, 65.9% of Guayaquil City FC’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 33.0% of them and conceded in 50.0%.
What Guayaquil City FC’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 61.4% of away matches bring an early goal against Guayaquil City FC, next to 38.6% at home. Early scoring in Guayaquil City FC’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 50.0% of matches and find the net in 33.0%, 17.0pp apart.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 88 matches against a typical 157. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 5.7% of Guayaquil City FC’s matches against 10.2% for the division as a whole.
Guayaquil City FC guard the first half better than they attack it: 14th of 18 in the division for early goals conceded, 18th for scoring them. A Guayaquil City FC away first half is worth 1.16 goals on average, a home one 0.86.
Every figure on this page rests on 88 completed Guayaquil City FC matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Guayaquil City FC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 65.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 28.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 5.7% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.01 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 33.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 50.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.38 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.64 |
| Matches counted | 88 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 61.4% | 22.7% | 31.8% | 38.6% | 0.86 | 44 |
| Away | 70.5% | 34.1% | 34.1% | 61.4% | 1.16 | 44 |
Guayaquil City FC score before halftime 31.8% of the time at home against 34.1% away, a gap of −2.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Guayaquil City FC against Ecuador Serie A
| Line | Guayaquil City FC | Ecuador Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 65.9% | 67.7% | −1.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 28.4% | 31.0% | −2.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 5.7% | 10.2% | −4.5pp |
Counted from 88 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.