Eerste Divisie · first half goals
MVV First Half Goals
In 272 Eerste Divisie matches, 71.7% of MVV’s first halves produced a goal, 21st of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.4% of them and conceded in 50.4%.
What MVV’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for MVV: they open the scoring account before halftime in 50.7% of home matches and only 36.2% of away ones, 14.5pp between them. Travel costs MVV at the back: 56.5% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 44.0% of home ones.
MVV come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 50.4% of matches, one of their own in 43.4%. MVV guard the first half better than they attack it: 15th of 26 in the division for early goals conceded, 22nd for scoring them.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 272 matches against a typical 212. MVV come 21st of 26 in the published Eerste Divisie field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 272 completed MVV matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
MVV first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 40.1% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.31 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 43.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 50.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.55 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.76 |
| Matches counted | 272 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.4% | 44.0% | 50.7% | 44.0% | 1.38 | 134 |
| Away | 71.0% | 36.2% | 36.2% | 56.5% | 1.23 | 138 |
MVV score before halftime 50.7% of the time at home against 36.2% away, a gap of 14.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
MVV against Eerste Divisie
| Line | MVV | Eerste Divisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.7% | 75.8% | −4.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 40.1% | 40.4% | −0.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.1% | 16.6% | −1.5pp |
Counted from 272 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.