Eerste Divisie · first half goals
NEC First Half Goals
In 117 Eerste Divisie matches, 78.6% of NEC’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 55.6% of them and conceded in 43.6%.
What NEC’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 52.5% of away matches bring an early goal against NEC, next to 34.5% at home. Home advantage arrives early for NEC: they open the scoring account before halftime in 62.1% of home matches and only 49.2% of away ones, 12.9pp between them.
Most of the early scoring in NEC’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 55.6% of matches and let one in during 43.6%, 12.0pp apart. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 117 matches against a typical 242.
An early goal in NEC’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 48% of the time, where the division manages 53%. NEC sit 9th of 26 published Eerste Divisie clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 117 completed NEC matches over 4 seasons (2017 to 2021). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
NEC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 37.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 14.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.38 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 55.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 43.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.82 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.56 |
| Matches counted | 117 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2017 to 2021) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 79.3% | 32.8% | 62.1% | 34.5% | 1.31 | 58 |
| Away | 78.0% | 42.4% | 49.2% | 52.5% | 1.46 | 59 |
NEC score before halftime 62.1% of the time at home against 49.2% away, a gap of 12.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
NEC against Eerste Divisie
| Line | NEC | Eerste Divisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.6% | 75.8% | +2.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 37.6% | 40.4% | −2.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 14.5% | 16.6% | −2.1pp |
Counted from 117 matches · 4 seasons · 2017 to 2021.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.