Eerste Divisie · first half goals
Willem II First Half Goals
In 89 Eerste Divisie matches, 78.7% of Willem II’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 60.7% of them and conceded in 38.2%.
What Willem II’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Willem II’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 60.7% of matches and at the wrong one in 38.2%, 22.5pp apart. An early goal in Willem II’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 47% of the time, where the division manages 53%.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 89 matches against a typical 242. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 11.2% of Willem II’s matches against 16.6% for the division as a whole.
Only 6 published Eerste Divisie clubs beat Willem II for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 37.1% of Willem II’s matches against 40.4% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 89 completed Willem II matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Willem II first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 37.1% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.2% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.28 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 60.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 38.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.83 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.45 |
| Matches counted | 89 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 75.6% | 35.6% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 1.18 | 45 |
| Away | 81.8% | 38.6% | 61.4% | 36.4% | 1.39 | 44 |
Willem II score before halftime 60.0% of the time at home against 61.4% away, a gap of −1.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Willem II against Eerste Divisie
| Line | Willem II | Eerste Divisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.7% | 75.8% | +2.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 37.1% | 40.4% | −3.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.2% | 16.6% | −5.4pp |
Counted from 89 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.