La Liga · first half goals
Real Madrid First Half Goals
In 76 La Liga matches, 72.4% of Real Madrid’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 57.9% of them and conceded in 32.9%.
What Real Madrid’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Real Madrid’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 57.9% of matches and at the wrong one in 32.9%, 25.0pp apart. The tail is heavy enough to notice: 17.1% of Real Madrid’s first halves reach three goals where the division manages 10.7%.
Home advantage is worth a little to Real Madrid rather than a lot: 60.5% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 55.3% away. Counted in goals rather than matches, Real Madrid put 0.89 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.42.
A goal arrives before halftime in 72.4% of Real Madrid’s La Liga matches. The La Liga figure is 68.9%, putting them 3.5pp clear of it. The other 27.6% end level and goalless. Real Madrid sit 6th of 17 published La Liga clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Real Madrid matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Real Madrid first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 31.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 17.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.32 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 57.9% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 32.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.89 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.42 |
| Matches counted | 76 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 73.7% | 36.8% | 60.5% | 34.2% | 1.42 | 38 |
| Away | 71.1% | 26.3% | 55.3% | 31.6% | 1.21 | 38 |
Real Madrid score before halftime 60.5% of the time at home against 55.3% away, a gap of 5.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Real Madrid against La Liga
| Line | Real Madrid | La Liga | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.4% | 68.9% | +3.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 31.6% | 30.9% | +0.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 17.1% | 10.7% | +6.4pp |
Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.