Skip to content

Ligue 1 · first half goals

Nantes First Half Goals

In 68 Ligue 1 matches, 69.1% of Nantes’ first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 15 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.6% of them and conceded in 51.5%.

What Nantes’ first halves look like

Travel costs Nantes at the back: 58.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 44.1% of home ones. Early scoring in Nantes’ matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 51.5% of matches and find the net in 42.6%, 8.9pp apart.

A goal arrives before halftime in 69.1% of Nantes’ Ligue 1 matches. The Ligue 1 figure is 72.9%, leaving them 3.8pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 30.9%. Where Nantes play barely moves when they score: 41.2% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 44.1% of away ones.

Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 32.4% of Nantes’ matches against 35.0% across the division. Nantes sit 10th of 15 published Ligue 1 clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed Nantes matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Nantes first-half profile

Nantes first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.1%
Two or more (over 1.5)32.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)11.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.18
Matches in which they scored before halftime42.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime51.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.51
First-half goals conceded per match0.66
Matches counted68
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Nantes first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home67.6%26.5%41.2%44.1%1.0634
Away70.6%38.2%44.1%58.8%1.2934

Nantes score before halftime 41.2% of the time at home against 44.1% away, a gap of −2.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Nantes against Ligue 1

Nantes compared with the Ligue 1 average
LineNantesLigue 1Difference
Over 0.569.1%72.9%−3.8pp
Over 1.532.4%35.0%−2.6pp
Over 2.511.8%13.6%−1.8pp

Counted from 68 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.