Skip to content

Maltese Premier League · first half goals

Valletta First Half Goals

In 124 Maltese Premier League matches, 60.5% of Valletta’s first halves produced a goal, 14th of the 15 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 33.1% of them and conceded in 37.1%.

What Valletta’s first halves look like

Valletta guard the first half better than they attack it: 4th of 15 in the division for early goals conceded, 14th for scoring them. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 23.4% against 32.9% across the division.

A goal arrives before halftime in 60.5% of Valletta’s Maltese Premier League matches. Set against the Maltese Premier League figure of 69.6%, that is a full 9.1pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 39.5%. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 39% of the time against 47% division-wide.

Oddly, it is at home that Valletta are breached early more often, 41.3% of home matches against 32.8% away. Valletta come 14th of 15 in the published Maltese Premier League field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 124 completed Valletta matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Valletta first-half profile

Valletta first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)60.5%
Two or more (over 1.5)23.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)7.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.93
Matches in which they scored before halftime33.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime37.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.43
First-half goals conceded per match0.50
Matches counted124
Seasons covered5 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Valletta first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home58.7%30.2%30.2%41.3%1.0263
Away62.3%16.4%36.1%32.8%0.8461

Valletta score before halftime 30.2% of the time at home against 36.1% away, a gap of −5.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Valletta against Maltese Premier League

Valletta compared with the Maltese Premier League average
LineVallettaMaltese Premier LeagueDifference
Over 0.560.5%69.6%−9.1pp
Over 1.523.4%32.9%−9.5pp
Over 2.57.3%10.5%−3.2pp

Counted from 124 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.