MLS · first half goals
Toronto First Half Goals
In 158 MLS matches, 66.5% of Toronto’s first halves produced a goal, 30th of the 30 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 34.8% of them and conceded in 48.7%.
What Toronto’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 56.4% of away matches bring an early goal against Toronto, next to 41.3% at home. Early scoring in Toronto’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 48.7% of matches and find the net in 34.8%, 13.9pp apart.
Toronto guard the first half better than they attack it: 18th of 30 in the division for early goals conceded, 30th for scoring them. Home advantage arrives early for Toronto: they open the scoring account before halftime in 40.0% of home matches and only 29.5% of away ones, 10.5pp between them.
Toronto sit last of the 30 published MLS clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 66.5% of Toronto’s MLS matches. Set against the MLS figure of 73.6%, that is a full 7.1pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 33.5%.
Every figure on this page rests on 158 completed Toronto matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Toronto first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 66.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 31.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.14 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 34.8% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 48.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.46 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.68 |
| Matches counted | 158 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 41.3% | 1.13 | 80 |
| Away | 67.9% | 33.3% | 29.5% | 56.4% | 1.15 | 78 |
Toronto score before halftime 40.0% of the time at home against 29.5% away, a gap of 10.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Toronto against MLS
| Line | Toronto | MLS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 66.5% | 73.6% | −7.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 31.6% | 38.6% | −7.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.4% | 15.5% | −4.1pp |
Counted from 158 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.