Skip to content

LigaPro · first half goals

CD Tondela First Half Goals

In 111 LigaPro matches, 67.6% of CD Tondela’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 23 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.6% of them and conceded in 39.6%.

What CD Tondela’s first halves look like

Oddly, it is at home that CD Tondela are breached early more often, 46.4% of home matches against 32.7% away. Most of the early scoring in CD Tondela’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 48.6% of matches and let one in during 39.6%, 9.0pp apart.

Home advantage is worth a little to CD Tondela rather than a lot: 51.8% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 45.5% away. An early goal in CD Tondela’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 40% of the time, where the division manages 44%.

Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 27.0% of CD Tondela’s matches against 30.4% across the division. The tail is heavy: 12.6% of CD Tondela’s first halves reach three goals, against 10.1% for the division as a whole.

Every figure on this page rests on 111 completed CD Tondela matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

CD Tondela first-half profile

CD Tondela first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)67.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)27.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)12.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.11
Matches in which they scored before halftime48.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime39.6%
First-half goals scored per match0.62
First-half goals conceded per match0.49
Matches counted111
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

CD Tondela first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home71.4%33.9%51.8%46.4%1.2056
Away63.6%20.0%45.5%32.7%1.0255

CD Tondela score before halftime 51.8% of the time at home against 45.5% away, a gap of 6.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

CD Tondela against LigaPro

CD Tondela compared with the LigaPro average
LineCD TondelaLigaProDifference
Over 0.567.6%68.6%−1.0pp
Over 1.527.0%30.4%−3.4pp
Over 2.512.6%10.1%+2.5pp

Counted from 111 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.