Skip to content

Premier League · first half goals

Liverpool First Half Goals

In 76 Premier League matches, 75.0% of Liverpool’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 55.3% of them and conceded in 38.2%.

What Liverpool’s first halves look like

Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 50.0% of away matches bring an early goal against Liverpool, next to 26.3% at home. Most of the early scoring in Liverpool’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 55.3% of matches and let one in during 38.2%, 17.1pp apart.

Liverpool are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 63.2% of home matches, 47.4% of away ones, 15.8pp between them. The tail is heavy: 17.1% of Liverpool’s first halves reach three goals, against 13.6% for the division as a whole.

Counted in goals rather than matches, Liverpool put 0.84 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.49. Liverpool sit 7th of 17 published Premier League clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Liverpool matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Liverpool first-half profile

Liverpool first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)36.8%
Three or more (over 2.5)17.1%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.33
Matches in which they scored before halftime55.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime38.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.84
First-half goals conceded per match0.49
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Liverpool first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.9%34.2%63.2%26.3%1.2938
Away71.1%39.5%47.4%50.0%1.3738

Liverpool score before halftime 63.2% of the time at home against 47.4% away, a gap of 15.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Liverpool against Premier League

Liverpool compared with the Premier League average
LineLiverpoolPremier LeagueDifference
Over 0.575.0%73.9%+1.1pp
Over 1.536.8%35.0%+1.8pp
Over 2.517.1%13.6%+3.5pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.