Liga II · first half goals
ASU Poli Timişoara First Half Goals
In 64 Liga II matches, 67.2% of ASU Poli Timişoara’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 21 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 37.5% of them and conceded in 43.8%.
What ASU Poli Timişoara’s first halves look like
Travel costs ASU Poli Timişoara at the back: 50.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 37.5% of home ones. Home advantage arrives early for ASU Poli Timişoara: they open the scoring account before halftime in 43.8% of home matches and only 31.3% of away ones, 12.5pp between them.
The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 37% of the time against 47% division-wide. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 25.0% against 32.4% across the division.
ASU Poli Timişoara come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 43.8% of matches, one of their own in 37.5%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 64 matches against a typical 95.
Every figure on this page rests on 64 completed ASU Poli Timişoara matches over 3 seasons (2021 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
ASU Poli Timişoara first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 67.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 25.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 9.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.05 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 37.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 43.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.47 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.58 |
| Matches counted | 64 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71.9% | 18.8% | 43.8% | 37.5% | 0.91 | 32 |
| Away | 62.5% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 50.0% | 1.19 | 32 |
ASU Poli Timişoara score before halftime 43.8% of the time at home against 31.3% away, a gap of 12.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
ASU Poli Timişoara against Liga II
| Line | ASU Poli Timişoara | Liga II | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 67.2% | 69.1% | −1.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 25.0% | 32.4% | −7.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 9.4% | 10.6% | −1.2pp |
Counted from 64 matches · 3 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.