Skip to content

Copa Libertadores · first half goals

Flamengo First Half Goals

In 69 Copa Libertadores matches, 69.6% of Flamengo’s first halves produced a goal. They scored before halftime in 60.9% of them and conceded in 26.1%.

What Flamengo’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Flamengo’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 60.9% of matches and at the wrong one in 26.1%, 34.8pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Flamengo: they open the scoring account before halftime in 67.6% of home matches and only 54.3% of away ones, 13.3pp between them.

First halves here rarely stop at one: where Flamengo’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 50% of the time, against 44% across the division. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 34.8% of Flamengo’s matches get there, where the division manages 29.4%.

The goal difference before halftime alone is substantial: 0.88 scored a game against 0.29 conceded. A Flamengo home first half is worth 1.41 goals on average, an away one 0.94.

Every figure on this page rests on 69 completed Flamengo matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Flamengo first-half profile

Flamengo first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)34.8%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.17
Matches in which they scored before halftime60.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime26.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.88
First-half goals conceded per match0.29
Matches counted69
Seasons covered6 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Flamengo first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home76.5%47.1%67.6%26.5%1.4134
Away62.9%22.9%54.3%25.7%0.9435

Flamengo score before halftime 67.6% of the time at home against 54.3% away, a gap of 13.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Flamengo against Copa Libertadores

Flamengo compared with the Copa Libertadores average
LineFlamengoCopa LibertadoresDifference
Over 0.569.6%66.1%+3.5pp
Over 1.534.8%29.4%+5.4pp
Over 2.513.0%9.0%+4.0pp

Counted from 69 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.