K League 1 · first half goals
Daejeon Citizen First Half Goals
In 140 K League 1 matches, 64.3% of Daejeon Citizen’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.9% of them and conceded in 40.7%.
What Daejeon Citizen’s first halves look like
Daejeon Citizen run against the usual pattern, scoring before halftime more often on the road (50.0%) than at home (35.7%). Daejeon Citizen carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure.
First halves here rarely stop at one: where Daejeon Citizen’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 48% of the time, against 43% across the division. Daejeon Citizen attack the first half better than they guard it: 5th of 14 in the division for scoring before halftime, 10th for keeping the other side out.
Only 3 published K League 1 clubs beat Daejeon Citizen for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 30.7% of Daejeon Citizen’s matches get there, where the division manages 26.9%.
Every figure on this page rests on 140 completed Daejeon Citizen matches over 4 seasons (2023 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Daejeon Citizen first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 64.3% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 30.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.7% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.07 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.9% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.61 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.46 |
| Matches counted | 140 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2023 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 62.9% | 22.9% | 35.7% | 40.0% | 0.97 | 70 |
| Away | 65.7% | 38.6% | 50.0% | 41.4% | 1.17 | 70 |
Daejeon Citizen score before halftime 35.7% of the time at home against 50.0% away, a gap of −14.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Daejeon Citizen against K League 1
| Line | Daejeon Citizen | K League 1 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 64.3% | 63.1% | +1.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 30.7% | 26.9% | +3.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.7% | 7.1% | +3.6pp |
Counted from 140 matches · 4 seasons · 2023 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.