Skip to content

Segunda División · first half goals

Real Sociedad II First Half Goals

In 96 Segunda División matches, 63.5% of Real Sociedad II’s first halves produced a goal, 18th of the 33 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.4% of them and conceded in 46.9%.

What Real Sociedad II’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Real Sociedad II’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 46.9% of matches and find the net in 35.4%, 11.5pp apart. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 52% of the time, well clear of the 44% the division manages.

Home advantage arrives early for Real Sociedad II: they open the scoring account before halftime in 39.6% of home matches and only 31.3% of away ones, 8.3pp between them. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 96 matches against a typical 138.

Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 33.3% of Real Sociedad II’s matches get there, where the division manages 28.1%. Counted in goals rather than matches, Real Sociedad II ship 0.65 before the break each game and put 0.45 away.

Every figure on this page rests on 96 completed Real Sociedad II matches over 3 seasons (2021 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Real Sociedad II first-half profile

Real Sociedad II first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)63.5%
Two or more (over 1.5)33.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)7.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.09
Matches in which they scored before halftime35.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime46.9%
First-half goals scored per match0.45
First-half goals conceded per match0.65
Matches counted96
Seasons covered3 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Real Sociedad II first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home68.8%31.3%39.6%47.9%1.0848
Away58.3%35.4%31.3%45.8%1.1048

Real Sociedad II score before halftime 39.6% of the time at home against 31.3% away, a gap of 8.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Real Sociedad II against Segunda División

Real Sociedad II compared with the Segunda División average
LineReal Sociedad IISegunda DivisiónDifference
Over 0.563.5%64.0%−0.5pp
Over 1.533.3%28.1%+5.2pp
Over 2.57.3%8.8%−1.5pp

Counted from 96 matches · 3 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.