Skip to content

Allsvenskan · first half goals

Norrköping First Half Goals

In 120 Allsvenskan matches, 75.0% of Norrköping’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 44.2% of them and conceded in 46.7%.

What Norrköping’s first halves look like

Norrköping run against the usual pattern, scoring before halftime more often on the road (48.3%) than at home (40.0%). An early goal in Norrköping’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 44% of the time, where the division manages 51%.

Only 3 published Allsvenskan clubs beat Norrköping for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 75.0% of Norrköping’s Allsvenskan matches. The Allsvenskan figure is 70.8%, putting them 4.2pp clear of it. The other 25.0% end level and goalless.

Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 33.3% of Norrköping’s matches against 36.4% across the division. A Norrköping away first half is worth 1.40 goals on average, a home one 1.12.

Every figure on this page rests on 120 completed Norrköping matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Norrköping first-half profile

Norrköping first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)33.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)12.5%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.26
Matches in which they scored before halftime44.2%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime46.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.61
First-half goals conceded per match0.65
Matches counted120
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Norrköping first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home70.0%30.0%40.0%43.3%1.1260
Away80.0%36.7%48.3%50.0%1.4060

Norrköping score before halftime 40.0% of the time at home against 48.3% away, a gap of −8.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Norrköping against Allsvenskan

Norrköping compared with the Allsvenskan average
LineNorrköpingAllsvenskanDifference
Over 0.575.0%70.8%+4.2pp
Over 1.533.3%36.4%−3.1pp
Over 2.512.5%14.1%−1.6pp

Counted from 120 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.