Skip to content

Allsvenskan · first half goals

Värnamo First Half Goals

In 120 Allsvenskan matches, 70.8% of Värnamo’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.8% of them and conceded in 52.5%.

What Värnamo’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Värnamo’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 52.5% of matches and find the net in 35.8%, 16.7pp apart. An early goal in Värnamo’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 47% of the time, where the division manages 51%.

Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 10.8% of Värnamo’s matches against 14.1% for the division as a whole. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 33.3% of Värnamo’s matches against 36.4% across the division.

Counted in goals rather than matches, Värnamo ship 0.72 before the break each game and put 0.44 away. Where Värnamo play barely moves when they score: 35.0% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 36.7% of away ones.

Every figure on this page rests on 120 completed Värnamo matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Värnamo first-half profile

Värnamo first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)70.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)33.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.16
Matches in which they scored before halftime35.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime52.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.44
First-half goals conceded per match0.72
Matches counted120
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Värnamo first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home66.7%33.3%35.0%51.7%1.1260
Away75.0%33.3%36.7%53.3%1.2060

Värnamo score before halftime 35.0% of the time at home against 36.7% away, a gap of −1.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Värnamo against Allsvenskan

Värnamo compared with the Allsvenskan average
LineVärnamoAllsvenskanDifference
Over 0.570.8%70.8%+0.0pp
Over 1.533.3%36.4%−3.1pp
Over 2.510.8%14.1%−3.3pp

Counted from 120 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.