Challenge League · first half goals
Stade Nyonnais First Half Goals
In 120 Challenge League matches, 71.7% of Stade Nyonnais’ first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 11 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.3% of them and conceded in 53.3%.
What Stade Nyonnais’ first halves look like
Early scoring in Stade Nyonnais’ matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 53.3% of matches and find the net in 38.3%, 15.0pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Stade Nyonnais: they open the scoring account before halftime in 42.4% of home matches and only 34.4% of away ones, 8.0pp between them.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 34.2% against 40.9% across the division. Stade Nyonnais come 10th of 11 in the published Challenge League field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
An early goal in Stade Nyonnais’ matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 48% of the time, where the division manages 54%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 120 matches against a typical 156.
Every figure on this page rests on 120 completed Stade Nyonnais matches over 4 seasons (2023 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Stade Nyonnais first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 34.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 14.2% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.23 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 38.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.48 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.75 |
| Matches counted | 120 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2023 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 76.3% | 37.3% | 42.4% | 55.9% | 1.31 | 59 |
| Away | 67.2% | 31.1% | 34.4% | 50.8% | 1.15 | 61 |
Stade Nyonnais score before halftime 42.4% of the time at home against 34.4% away, a gap of 8.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Stade Nyonnais against Challenge League
| Line | Stade Nyonnais | Challenge League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.7% | 75.9% | −4.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 34.2% | 40.9% | −6.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 14.2% | 15.5% | −1.3pp |
Counted from 120 matches · 4 seasons · 2023 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.