Skip to content

Venezuela Primera División · first half goals

Estudiantes Mérida First Half Goals

In 188 Venezuela Primera División matches, 72.9% of Estudiantes Mérida’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.6% of them and conceded in 51.1%.

What Estudiantes Mérida’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 60.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Estudiantes Mérida, next to 41.5% at home. Estudiantes Mérida come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 51.1% of matches, one of their own in 43.6%.

Estudiantes Mérida attack the first half better than they guard it: 8th of 17 in the division for scoring before halftime, 15th for keeping the other side out. A goal arrives before halftime in 72.9% of Estudiantes Mérida’s Venezuela Primera División matches. The Venezuela Primera División figure is 66.2%, so they clear their own division by a wide 6.7pp. The other 27.1% end level and goalless.

An early goal in Estudiantes Mérida’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 42% of the time, where the division manages 48%. Only 3 published Venezuela Primera División clubs beat Estudiantes Mérida for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 188 completed Estudiantes Mérida matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Estudiantes Mérida first-half profile

Estudiantes Mérida first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)72.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)11.2%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.20
Matches in which they scored before halftime43.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime51.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.59
First-half goals conceded per match0.61
Matches counted188
Seasons covered6 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Estudiantes Mérida first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home64.9%23.4%42.6%41.5%1.0194
Away80.9%37.2%44.7%60.6%1.3894

Estudiantes Mérida score before halftime 42.6% of the time at home against 44.7% away, a gap of −2.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Estudiantes Mérida against Venezuela Primera División

Estudiantes Mérida compared with the Venezuela Primera División average
LineEstudiantes MéridaVenezuela Primera DivisiónDifference
Over 0.572.9%66.2%+6.7pp
Over 1.530.3%31.8%−1.5pp
Over 2.511.2%10.1%+1.1pp

Counted from 188 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.