Skip to content

Venezuela Primera División · first half goals

Portuguesa First Half Goals

In 201 Venezuela Primera División matches, 63.7% of Portuguesa’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.3% of them and conceded in 42.3%.

What Portuguesa’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Portuguesa: they open the scoring account before halftime in 44.0% of home matches and only 32.7% of away ones, 11.3pp between them. Portuguesa guard the first half better than they attack it: 8th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 16th for scoring them.

An early goal in Portuguesa’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 44% of the time, where the division manages 48%. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 6.0% of Portuguesa’s matches against 10.1% for the division as a whole.

Portuguesa come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 42.3% of matches, one of their own in 38.3%. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 27.9% of Portuguesa’s matches against 31.8% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 201 completed Portuguesa matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Portuguesa first-half profile

Portuguesa first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)63.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)27.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.98
Matches in which they scored before halftime38.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime42.3%
First-half goals scored per match0.47
First-half goals conceded per match0.50
Matches counted201
Seasons covered6 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Portuguesa first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home67.0%28.0%44.0%42.0%1.00100
Away60.4%27.7%32.7%42.6%0.95101

Portuguesa score before halftime 44.0% of the time at home against 32.7% away, a gap of 11.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Portuguesa against Venezuela Primera División

Portuguesa compared with the Venezuela Primera División average
LinePortuguesaVenezuela Primera DivisiónDifference
Over 0.563.7%66.2%−2.5pp
Over 1.527.9%31.8%−3.9pp
Over 2.56.0%10.1%−4.1pp

Counted from 201 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.