Prim B Nacional · first half goals
Almirante Brown First Half Goals
In 176 Prim B Nacional matches, 53.4% of Almirante Brown’s first halves produced a goal, 34th of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 34.7% of them and conceded in 31.3%.
What Almirante Brown’s first halves look like
Home advantage is worth a little to Almirante Brown rather than a lot: 38.2% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 31.0% away. Almirante Brown guard the first half better than they attack it: 13th of 45 in the division for early goals conceded, 20th for scoring them.
Almirante Brown come 34th of 45 in the published Prim B Nacional field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Almirante Brown shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 34.7% of matches, one against in 31.3%.
A goal arrives before halftime in 53.4% of Almirante Brown’s Prim B Nacional matches. The Prim B Nacional figure is 56.7%, leaving them 3.3pp short of it. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 46.6%.
Every figure on this page rests on 176 completed Almirante Brown matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Almirante Brown first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 53.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 19.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 3.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.77 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 34.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 31.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.42 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.35 |
| Matches counted | 176 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 53.9% | 19.1% | 38.2% | 28.1% | 0.79 | 89 |
| Away | 52.9% | 20.7% | 31.0% | 34.5% | 0.76 | 87 |
Almirante Brown score before halftime 38.2% of the time at home against 31.0% away, a gap of 7.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Almirante Brown against Prim B Nacional
| Line | Almirante Brown | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 53.4% | 56.7% | −3.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 19.9% | 21.4% | −1.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 3.4% | 4.7% | −1.3pp |
Counted from 176 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.