Prim B Nacional · first half goals
San Miguel First Half Goals
In 101 Prim B Nacional matches, 56.4% of San Miguel’s first halves produced a goal, 23rd of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 33.7% of them and conceded in 32.7%.
What San Miguel’s first halves look like
San Miguel are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 51.0% of home matches, 17.3% of away ones, 33.7pp between them. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 28% of the time against 38% division-wide.
No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than San Miguel do for early goals. San Miguel guard the first half better than they attack it: 16th of 45 in the division for early goals conceded, 24th for scoring them.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 101 matches against a typical 170. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 15.8% of San Miguel’s matches against 21.4% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 101 completed San Miguel matches over 3 seasons (2024 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
San Miguel first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 56.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 15.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 3.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.76 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 33.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 32.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.38 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.39 |
| Matches counted | 101 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 67.3% | 18.4% | 51.0% | 30.6% | 0.94 | 49 |
| Away | 46.2% | 13.5% | 17.3% | 34.6% | 0.60 | 52 |
San Miguel score before halftime 51.0% of the time at home against 17.3% away, a gap of 33.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
San Miguel against Prim B Nacional
| Line | San Miguel | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 56.4% | 56.7% | −0.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 15.8% | 21.4% | −5.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 3.0% | 4.7% | −1.7pp |
Counted from 101 matches · 3 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.