Skip to content

Prim B Nacional · first half goals

Nueva Chicago First Half Goals

In 176 Prim B Nacional matches, 53.4% of Nueva Chicago’s first halves produced a goal, 34th of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 30.7% of them and conceded in 33.0%.

What Nueva Chicago’s first halves look like

Nueva Chicago are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 40.9% of home matches, 20.5% of away ones, 20.4pp between them. Nueva Chicago guard the first half better than they attack it: 17th of 45 in the division for early goals conceded, 34th for scoring them.

Travel costs Nueva Chicago at the back: 38.6% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 27.3% of home ones. Nueva Chicago come 34th of 45 in the published Prim B Nacional field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 53.4% of Nueva Chicago’s Prim B Nacional matches. The Prim B Nacional figure is 56.7%, leaving them 3.3pp short of it. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 46.6%. Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in Nueva Chicago’s matches: they find the net before the break in 30.7% of matches and let one in during 33.0%.

Every figure on this page rests on 176 completed Nueva Chicago matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Nueva Chicago first-half profile

Nueva Chicago first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)53.4%
Two or more (over 1.5)21.6%
Three or more (over 2.5)2.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.80
Matches in which they scored before halftime30.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime33.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.39
First-half goals conceded per match0.41
Matches counted176
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Nueva Chicago first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home58.0%21.6%40.9%27.3%0.8488
Away48.9%21.6%20.5%38.6%0.7688

Nueva Chicago score before halftime 40.9% of the time at home against 20.5% away, a gap of 20.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Nueva Chicago against Prim B Nacional

Nueva Chicago compared with the Prim B Nacional average
LineNueva ChicagoPrim B NacionalDifference
Over 0.553.4%56.7%−3.3pp
Over 1.521.6%21.4%+0.2pp
Over 2.52.8%4.7%−1.9pp

Counted from 176 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.