Skip to content

Brasileirão · first half goals

EC Juventude First Half Goals

In 128 Brasileirão matches, 70.3% of EC Juventude’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.9% of them and conceded in 50.8%.

What EC Juventude’s first halves look like

EC Juventude are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 46.9% of home matches, 25.0% of away ones, 21.9pp between them. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 60.9% of away matches bring an early goal against EC Juventude, next to 40.6% at home.

Early scoring in EC Juventude’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 50.8% of matches and find the net in 35.9%, 14.9pp apart. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 128 matches against a typical 219.

Only 5 published Brasileirão clubs beat EC Juventude for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. EC Juventude attack the first half better than they guard it: 22nd of 28 in the division for scoring before halftime, 26th for keeping the other side out.

Every figure on this page rests on 128 completed EC Juventude matches over 4 seasons (2021 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

EC Juventude first-half profile

EC Juventude first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)70.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)7.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.09
Matches in which they scored before halftime35.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime50.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.42
First-half goals conceded per match0.66
Matches counted128
Seasons covered4 (2021 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

EC Juventude first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home68.8%28.1%46.9%40.6%1.0264
Away71.9%32.8%25.0%60.9%1.1664

EC Juventude score before halftime 46.9% of the time at home against 25.0% away, a gap of 21.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

EC Juventude against Brasileirão

EC Juventude compared with the Brasileirão average
LineEC JuventudeBrasileirãoDifference
Over 0.570.3%67.1%+3.2pp
Over 1.530.5%29.0%+1.5pp
Over 2.57.8%9.0%−1.2pp

Counted from 128 matches · 4 seasons · 2021 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.