Brasileirão · first half goals
Coritiba First Half Goals
In 146 Brasileirão matches, 74.7% of Coritiba’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 37.7% of them and conceded in 52.7%.
What Coritiba’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 71.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Coritiba, next to 33.3% at home. Early scoring in Coritiba’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 52.7% of matches and find the net in 37.7%, 15.0pp apart.
Only 1 published Brasileirão club beats Coritiba for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Coritiba attack the first half better than they guard it: 20th of 28 in the division for scoring before halftime, 28th for keeping the other side out.
Home advantage is worth a little to Coritiba rather than a lot: 41.7% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 33.8% away. A goal arrives before halftime in 74.7% of Coritiba’s Brasileirão matches. The Brasileirão figure is 67.1%, so they clear their own division by a wide 7.6pp. The other 25.3% end level and goalless.
Every figure on this page rests on 146 completed Coritiba matches over 5 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Coritiba first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 74.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 32.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 9.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.18 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 37.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 52.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.47 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.71 |
| Matches counted | 146 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 66.7% | 23.6% | 41.7% | 33.3% | 0.97 | 72 |
| Away | 82.4% | 40.5% | 33.8% | 71.6% | 1.38 | 74 |
Coritiba score before halftime 41.7% of the time at home against 33.8% away, a gap of 7.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Coritiba against Brasileirão
| Line | Coritiba | Brasileirão | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 74.7% | 67.1% | +7.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 32.2% | 29.0% | +3.2pp |
| Over 2.5 | 9.6% | 9.0% | +0.6pp |
Counted from 146 matches · 5 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.