Serie B · first half goals
Chapecoense First Half Goals
In 152 Serie B matches, 57.9% of Chapecoense’s first halves produced a goal, 23rd of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 32.9% of them and conceded in 39.5%.
What Chapecoense’s first halves look like
Chapecoense guard the first half better than they attack it: 10th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 24th for scoring them. Home advantage arrives early for Chapecoense: they open the scoring account before halftime in 38.2% of home matches and only 27.6% of away ones, 10.6pp between them.
Chapecoense come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 39.5% of matches, one of their own in 32.9%. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 152 matches against a typical 101.
Chapecoense come 23rd of 28 in the published Serie B field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 57.9% of Chapecoense’s Serie B matches. The Serie B figure is 63.1%, leaving them 5.2pp short of it. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 42.1%.
Every figure on this page rests on 152 completed Chapecoense matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Chapecoense first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 57.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 23.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 3.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.86 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 32.9% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 39.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.39 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.47 |
| Matches counted | 152 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2022 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 60.5% | 25.0% | 38.2% | 40.8% | 0.92 | 76 |
| Away | 55.3% | 21.1% | 27.6% | 38.2% | 0.80 | 76 |
Chapecoense score before halftime 38.2% of the time at home against 27.6% away, a gap of 10.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Chapecoense against Serie B
| Line | Chapecoense | Serie B | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 57.9% | 63.1% | −5.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 23.0% | 26.5% | −3.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 3.9% | 6.2% | −2.3pp |
Counted from 152 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.