Serie B · first half goals
Brusque First Half Goals
In 76 Serie B matches, 47.4% of Brusque’s first halves produced a goal, 28th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 18.4% of them and conceded in 31.6%.
What Brusque’s first halves look like
Brusque are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 31.6% of home matches, 5.3% of away ones, 26.3pp between them. Brusque guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 28th for scoring them.
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 42.1% of away matches bring an early goal against Brusque, next to 21.1% at home. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 22% of the time against 42% division-wide.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 10.5% against 26.5% across the division. A goal arrives before halftime in 47.4% of Brusque’s Serie B matches. Set against the Serie B figure of 63.1%, that is a full 15.7pp adrift. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 52.6%.
Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Brusque matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Brusque first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 47.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 10.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 1.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.59 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 18.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 31.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.18 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.41 |
| Matches counted | 76 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2024) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50.0% | 5.3% | 31.6% | 21.1% | 0.55 | 38 |
| Away | 44.7% | 15.8% | 5.3% | 42.1% | 0.63 | 38 |
Brusque score before halftime 31.6% of the time at home against 5.3% away, a gap of 26.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Brusque against Serie B
| Line | Brusque | Serie B | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 47.4% | 63.1% | −15.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 10.5% | 26.5% | −16.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 1.3% | 6.2% | −4.9pp |
Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2024.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.