China League One · first half goals
Chongqing Tongliang Long First Half Goals
In 60 China League One matches, 68.3% of Chongqing Tongliang Long’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.3% of them and conceded in 36.7%.
What Chongqing Tongliang Long’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 50.0% of away matches bring an early goal against Chongqing Tongliang Long, next to 23.3% at home. Chongqing Tongliang Long are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 56.7% of home matches, 40.0% of away ones, 16.7pp between them.
Most of the early scoring in Chongqing Tongliang Long’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 48.3% of matches and let one in during 36.7%, 11.6pp apart. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 39% of the time against 50% division-wide.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 26.7% against 33.7% across the division. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 60 matches against a typical 111.
Every figure on this page rests on 60 completed Chongqing Tongliang Long matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2025). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Chongqing Tongliang Long first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 68.3% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 26.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.15 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 48.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 36.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.67 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.48 |
| Matches counted | 60 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 66.7% | 23.3% | 56.7% | 23.3% | 0.97 | 30 |
| Away | 70.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 1.33 | 30 |
Chongqing Tongliang Long score before halftime 56.7% of the time at home against 40.0% away, a gap of 16.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Chongqing Tongliang Long against China League One
| Line | Chongqing Tongliang Long | China League One | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68.3% | 68.0% | +0.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 26.7% | 33.7% | −7.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.0% | 9.4% | +0.6pp |
Counted from 60 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.