China League One · first half goals
Qingdao Red Lions First Half Goals
In 60 China League One matches, 70.0% of Qingdao Red Lions’ first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.0% of them and conceded in 56.7%.
What Qingdao Red Lions’ first halves look like
Early goals in Qingdao Red Lions’ matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 56.7% of matches bring one against them and 35.0% bring one for them, 21.7pp apart. Travel costs Qingdao Red Lions at the back: 63.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 50.0% of home ones.
An early goal in Qingdao Red Lions’ matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 43% of the time, where the division manages 50%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 60 matches against a typical 111.
Only 4 published China League One clubs beat Qingdao Red Lions for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The tail is heavy: 13.3% of Qingdao Red Lions’ first halves reach three goals, against 9.4% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 60 completed Qingdao Red Lions matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2025). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Qingdao Red Lions first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 70.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 30.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 13.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.20 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 35.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 56.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.42 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.78 |
| Matches counted | 60 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 60.0% | 30.0% | 36.7% | 50.0% | 1.17 | 30 |
| Away | 80.0% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 63.3% | 1.23 | 30 |
Qingdao Red Lions score before halftime 36.7% of the time at home against 33.3% away, a gap of 3.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Qingdao Red Lions against China League One
| Line | Qingdao Red Lions | China League One | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 70.0% | 68.0% | +2.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 30.0% | 33.7% | −3.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 13.3% | 9.4% | +3.9pp |
Counted from 60 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.