Skip to content

Chinese Super League · first half goals

Tianjin Teda First Half Goals

In 148 Chinese Super League matches, 69.6% of Tianjin Teda’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.3% of them and conceded in 40.5%.

What Tianjin Teda’s first halves look like

Travel costs Tianjin Teda at the back: 47.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 33.8% of home ones. Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 6.8% against a division figure of 15.6%.

Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 32.4% against 38.7% across the division. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 148 matches against a typical 124.

An early goal in Tianjin Teda’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 47% of the time, where the division manages 52%. Tianjin Teda come 15th of 18 in the published Chinese Super League field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 148 completed Tianjin Teda matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Tianjin Teda first-half profile

Tianjin Teda first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)32.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.11
Matches in which they scored before halftime45.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime40.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.57
First-half goals conceded per match0.53
Matches counted148
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Tianjin Teda first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home64.9%25.7%43.2%33.8%1.0074
Away74.3%39.2%47.3%47.3%1.2274

Tianjin Teda score before halftime 43.2% of the time at home against 47.3% away, a gap of −4.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Tianjin Teda against Chinese Super League

Tianjin Teda compared with the Chinese Super League average
LineTianjin TedaChinese Super LeagueDifference
Over 0.569.6%73.8%−4.2pp
Over 1.532.4%38.7%−6.3pp
Over 2.56.8%15.6%−8.8pp

Counted from 148 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.