Skip to content

Chinese Super League · first half goals

Meizhou Hakka First Half Goals

In 124 Chinese Super League matches, 71.8% of Meizhou Hakka’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.5% of them and conceded in 49.2%.

What Meizhou Hakka’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Meizhou Hakka’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 49.2% of matches and find the net in 39.5%, 9.7pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Meizhou Hakka: they open the scoring account before halftime in 43.5% of home matches and only 35.5% of away ones, 8.0pp between them.

The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 124 matches against a typical 147. Meizhou Hakka sit 12th of 18 published Chinese Super League clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 71.8% of Meizhou Hakka’s Chinese Super League matches. That trails the Chinese Super League figure of 73.8%, without much in it. The other 28.2% end level and goalless. Counted in goals rather than matches, Meizhou Hakka ship 0.76 before the break each game and put 0.51 away.

Every figure on this page rests on 124 completed Meizhou Hakka matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Meizhou Hakka first-half profile

Meizhou Hakka first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)71.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)37.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.27
Matches in which they scored before halftime39.5%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime49.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.51
First-half goals conceded per match0.76
Matches counted124
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Meizhou Hakka first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home72.6%33.9%43.5%46.8%1.2462
Away71.0%40.3%35.5%51.6%1.2962

Meizhou Hakka score before halftime 43.5% of the time at home against 35.5% away, a gap of 8.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Meizhou Hakka against Chinese Super League

Meizhou Hakka compared with the Chinese Super League average
LineMeizhou HakkaChinese Super LeagueDifference
Over 0.571.8%73.8%−2.0pp
Over 1.537.1%38.7%−1.6pp
Over 2.513.7%15.6%−1.9pp

Counted from 124 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.