Skip to content

Eerste Divisie · first half goals

AFC Ajax II First Half Goals

In 275 Eerste Divisie matches, 81.1% of AFC Ajax II’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 56.4% of them and conceded in 53.1%.

What AFC Ajax II’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 61.9% of away matches bring an early goal against AFC Ajax II, next to 44.1% at home. AFC Ajax II attack the first half better than they guard it: 5th of 26 in the division for scoring before halftime, 21st for keeping the other side out.

Only 2 published Eerste Divisie clubs beat AFC Ajax II for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Home advantage is worth a little to AFC Ajax II rather than a lot: 59.6% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 53.2% away.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 275 matches against a typical 212. A goal arrives before halftime in 81.1% of AFC Ajax II’s Eerste Divisie matches. The Eerste Divisie figure is 75.8%, putting them 5.3pp clear of it. Only 18.9% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 275 completed AFC Ajax II matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

AFC Ajax II first-half profile

AFC Ajax II first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)81.1%
Two or more (over 1.5)44.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)20.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.55
Matches in which they scored before halftime56.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime53.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.83
First-half goals conceded per match0.72
Matches counted275
Seasons covered9 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

AFC Ajax II first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.7%40.4%59.6%44.1%1.46136
Away83.5%48.9%53.2%61.9%1.64139

AFC Ajax II score before halftime 59.6% of the time at home against 53.2% away, a gap of 6.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

AFC Ajax II against Eerste Divisie

AFC Ajax II compared with the Eerste Divisie average
LineAFC Ajax IIEerste DivisieDifference
Over 0.581.1%75.8%+5.3pp
Over 1.544.7%40.4%+4.3pp
Over 2.520.7%16.6%+4.1pp

Counted from 275 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.