Skip to content

Eerste Divisie · first half goals

FC Utrecht II First Half Goals

In 272 Eerste Divisie matches, 79.0% of FC Utrecht II’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.7% of them and conceded in 58.8%.

What FC Utrecht II’s first halves look like

Early goals in FC Utrecht II’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 58.8% of matches bring one against them and 39.7% bring one for them, 19.1pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for FC Utrecht II: they open the scoring account before halftime in 47.1% of home matches and only 32.4% of away ones, 14.7pp between them.

Travel costs FC Utrecht II at the back: 65.4% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 52.2% of home ones. Only 4 published Eerste Divisie clubs beat FC Utrecht II for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 272 matches against a typical 212. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 11.8% of FC Utrecht II’s matches against 16.6% for the division as a whole.

Every figure on this page rests on 272 completed FC Utrecht II matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

FC Utrecht II first-half profile

FC Utrecht II first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)79.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)40.8%
Three or more (over 2.5)11.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.36
Matches in which they scored before halftime39.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime58.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.49
First-half goals conceded per match0.87
Matches counted272
Seasons covered9 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

FC Utrecht II first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.7%40.4%47.1%52.2%1.35136
Away79.4%41.2%32.4%65.4%1.37136

FC Utrecht II score before halftime 47.1% of the time at home against 32.4% away, a gap of 14.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

FC Utrecht II against Eerste Divisie

FC Utrecht II compared with the Eerste Divisie average
LineFC Utrecht IIEerste DivisieDifference
Over 0.579.0%75.8%+3.2pp
Over 1.540.8%40.4%+0.4pp
Over 2.511.8%16.6%−4.8pp

Counted from 272 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.