Eerste Divisie · first half goals
SBV Vitesse First Half Goals
In 61 Eerste Divisie matches, 83.6% of SBV Vitesse’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 54.1% of them and conceded in 49.2%.
What SBV Vitesse’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for SBV Vitesse: they open the scoring account before halftime in 61.3% of home matches and only 46.7% of away ones, 14.6pp between them. SBV Vitesse top the Eerste Divisie list of 26 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Travel costs SBV Vitesse at the back: 53.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 45.2% of home ones. A goal arrives before halftime in 83.6% of SBV Vitesse’s Eerste Divisie matches. The Eerste Divisie figure is 75.8%, so they clear their own division by a wide 7.8pp. Only 16.4% end level and goalless.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 61 matches against a typical 242. SBV Vitesse attack the first half better than they guard it: 8th of 26 in the division for scoring before halftime, 13th for keeping the other side out.
Every figure on this page rests on 61 completed SBV Vitesse matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
SBV Vitesse first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 83.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 44.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 16.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.49 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 54.1% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 49.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.72 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.77 |
| Matches counted | 61 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 83.9% | 45.2% | 61.3% | 45.2% | 1.55 | 31 |
| Away | 83.3% | 43.3% | 46.7% | 53.3% | 1.43 | 30 |
SBV Vitesse score before halftime 61.3% of the time at home against 46.7% away, a gap of 14.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
SBV Vitesse against Eerste Divisie
| Line | SBV Vitesse | Eerste Divisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 83.6% | 75.8% | +7.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 44.3% | 40.4% | +3.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 16.4% | 16.6% | −0.2pp |
Counted from 61 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.