Skip to content

Ligue 1 · first half goals

Monaco First Half Goals

In 68 Ligue 1 matches, 70.6% of Monaco’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 15 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.0% of them and conceded in 45.6%.

What Monaco’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Monaco: they open the scoring account before halftime in 55.9% of home matches and only 44.1% of away ones, 11.8pp between them. Travel costs Monaco at the back: 50.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 41.2% of home ones.

Monaco shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 50.0% of matches, one against in 45.6%. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 32.4% of Monaco’s matches against 35.0% across the division.

A goal arrives before halftime in 70.6% of Monaco’s Ligue 1 matches. That trails the Ligue 1 figure of 72.9%, without much in it. The other 29.4% end level and goalless. Monaco sit 9th of 15 published Ligue 1 clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed Monaco matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Monaco first-half profile

Monaco first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)70.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)32.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)14.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.25
Matches in which they scored before halftime50.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime45.6%
First-half goals scored per match0.66
First-half goals conceded per match0.59
Matches counted68
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Monaco first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home67.6%38.2%55.9%41.2%1.2634
Away73.5%26.5%44.1%50.0%1.2434

Monaco score before halftime 55.9% of the time at home against 44.1% away, a gap of 11.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Monaco against Ligue 1

Monaco compared with the Ligue 1 average
LineMonacoLigue 1Difference
Over 0.570.6%72.9%−2.3pp
Over 1.532.4%35.0%−2.6pp
Over 2.514.7%13.6%+1.1pp

Counted from 68 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.