Skip to content

Ligue 1 · first half goals

Nice First Half Goals

In 68 Ligue 1 matches, 79.4% of Nice’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 15 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 54.4% of them and conceded in 51.5%.

What Nice’s first halves look like

Travel costs Nice at the back: 58.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 44.1% of home ones. The tail is heavy enough to notice: 23.5% of Nice’s first halves reach three goals where the division manages 13.6%.

Nice run against the usual pattern, scoring before halftime more often on the road (58.8%) than at home (50.0%). Nice attack the first half better than they guard it: 4th of 15 in the division for scoring before halftime, 12th for keeping the other side out.

Only 1 published Ligue 1 club beats Nice for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 79.4% of Nice’s Ligue 1 matches. The Ligue 1 figure is 72.9%, so they clear their own division by a wide 6.5pp. Only 20.6% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed Nice matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Nice first-half profile

Nice first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)79.4%
Two or more (over 1.5)39.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)23.5%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.51
Matches in which they scored before halftime54.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime51.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.84
First-half goals conceded per match0.68
Matches counted68
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Nice first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home76.5%32.4%50.0%44.1%1.4134
Away82.4%47.1%58.8%58.8%1.6234

Nice score before halftime 50.0% of the time at home against 58.8% away, a gap of −8.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Nice against Ligue 1

Nice compared with the Ligue 1 average
LineNiceLigue 1Difference
Over 0.579.4%72.9%+6.5pp
Over 1.539.7%35.0%+4.7pp
Over 2.523.5%13.6%+9.9pp

Counted from 68 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.