MLS · first half goals
Austin First Half Goals
In 163 MLS matches, 72.4% of Austin’s first halves produced a goal, 19th of the 30 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 46.0% of them and conceded in 49.1%.
What Austin’s first halves look like
Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 9.8% of Austin’s matches against 15.5% for the division as a whole. Austin guard the first half better than they attack it: 19th of 30 in the division for early goals conceded, 23rd for scoring them.
Austin come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 49.1% of matches, one of their own in 46.0%. Austin sit 19th of 30 published MLS clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Where Austin play barely moves when they score: 46.9% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 45.1% of away ones. A goal arrives before halftime in 72.4% of Austin’s MLS matches. That trails the MLS figure of 73.6%, without much in it. The other 27.6% end level and goalless.
Every figure on this page rests on 163 completed Austin matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Austin first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 38.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 9.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.24 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 46.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 49.1% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.60 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.64 |
| Matches counted | 163 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 66.7% | 43.2% | 46.9% | 45.7% | 1.28 | 81 |
| Away | 78.0% | 32.9% | 45.1% | 52.4% | 1.20 | 82 |
Austin score before halftime 46.9% of the time at home against 45.1% away, a gap of 1.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Austin against MLS
| Line | Austin | MLS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.4% | 73.6% | −1.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 38.0% | 38.6% | −0.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 9.8% | 15.5% | −5.7pp |
Counted from 163 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.