Skip to content

MLS · first half goals

Philadelphia Union First Half Goals

In 167 MLS matches, 72.5% of Philadelphia Union’s first halves produced a goal, 17th of the 30 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 52.7% of them and conceded in 39.5%.

What Philadelphia Union’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 48.8% of away matches bring an early goal against Philadelphia Union, next to 30.1% at home. Most of the early scoring in Philadelphia Union’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 52.7% of matches and let one in during 39.5%, 13.2pp apart.

Home advantage arrives early for Philadelphia Union: they open the scoring account before halftime in 59.0% of home matches and only 46.4% of away ones, 12.6pp between them. Philadelphia Union guard the first half better than they attack it: 2nd of 30 in the division for early goals conceded, 6th for scoring them.

Counted in goals rather than matches, Philadelphia Union put 0.80 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.53. A goal arrives before halftime in 72.5% of Philadelphia Union’s MLS matches. That trails the MLS figure of 73.6%, without much in it. The other 27.5% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 167 completed Philadelphia Union matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Philadelphia Union first-half profile

Philadelphia Union first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)72.5%
Two or more (over 1.5)38.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)16.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.34
Matches in which they scored before halftime52.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime39.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.80
First-half goals conceded per match0.53
Matches counted167
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Philadelphia Union first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home72.3%42.2%59.0%30.1%1.3483
Away72.6%35.7%46.4%48.8%1.3384

Philadelphia Union score before halftime 59.0% of the time at home against 46.4% away, a gap of 12.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Philadelphia Union against MLS

Philadelphia Union compared with the MLS average
LinePhiladelphia UnionMLSDifference
Over 0.572.5%73.6%−1.1pp
Over 1.538.9%38.6%+0.3pp
Over 2.516.8%15.5%+1.3pp

Counted from 167 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.