MLS · first half goals
Real Salt Lake First Half Goals
In 164 MLS matches, 73.2% of Real Salt Lake’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 30 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.6% of them and conceded in 48.2%.
What Real Salt Lake’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 56.0% of away matches bring an early goal against Real Salt Lake, next to 40.0% at home. Home advantage arrives early for Real Salt Lake: they open the scoring account before halftime in 53.8% of home matches and only 41.7% of away ones, 12.1pp between them.
Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in Real Salt Lake’s matches: they find the net before the break in 47.6% of matches and let one in during 48.2%. A goal arrives before halftime in 73.2% of Real Salt Lake’s MLS matches. The MLS figure is 73.6%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. The other 26.8% end level and goalless.
Real Salt Lake sit 15th of 30 published MLS clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 164 completed Real Salt Lake matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Real Salt Lake first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 73.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.30 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 47.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 48.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.66 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.65 |
| Matches counted | 164 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.5% | 38.8% | 53.8% | 40.0% | 1.34 | 80 |
| Away | 73.8% | 34.5% | 41.7% | 56.0% | 1.27 | 84 |
Real Salt Lake score before halftime 53.8% of the time at home against 41.7% away, a gap of 12.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Real Salt Lake against MLS
| Line | Real Salt Lake | MLS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 73.2% | 73.6% | −0.4pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.6% | 38.6% | −2.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.9% | 15.5% | +0.4pp |
Counted from 164 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.