MLS · first half goals
Orlando City First Half Goals
In 168 MLS matches, 73.2% of Orlando City’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 30 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.2% of them and conceded in 42.3%.
What Orlando City’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for Orlando City: they open the scoring account before halftime in 55.3% of home matches and only 41.0% of away ones, 14.3pp between them. Orlando City guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 30 in the division for early goals conceded, 14th for scoring them.
Orlando City shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 48.2% of matches, one against in 42.3%. An early goal in Orlando City’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 47% of the time, where the division manages 52%.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 34.5% of Orlando City’s matches against 38.6% across the division. A goal arrives before halftime in 73.2% of Orlando City’s MLS matches. The MLS figure is 73.6%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. The other 26.8% end level and goalless.
Every figure on this page rests on 168 completed Orlando City matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Orlando City first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 73.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 34.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 14.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.28 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 48.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 42.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.66 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.62 |
| Matches counted | 168 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 76.5% | 35.3% | 55.3% | 40.0% | 1.29 | 85 |
| Away | 69.9% | 33.7% | 41.0% | 44.6% | 1.27 | 83 |
Orlando City score before halftime 55.3% of the time at home against 41.0% away, a gap of 14.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Orlando City against MLS
| Line | Orlando City | MLS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 73.2% | 73.6% | −0.4pp |
| Over 1.5 | 34.5% | 38.6% | −4.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 14.3% | 15.5% | −1.2pp |
Counted from 168 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.