Skip to content

First Division · first half goals

Åsane First Half Goals

In 140 First Division matches, 79.3% of Åsane’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.9% of them and conceded in 62.1%.

What Åsane’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 70.0% of away matches bring an early goal against Åsane, next to 54.3% at home. Early scoring in Åsane’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 62.1% of matches and find the net in 47.9%, 14.2pp apart.

Åsane attack the first half better than they guard it: 9th of 18 in the division for scoring before halftime, 18th for keeping the other side out. Home advantage is worth a little to Åsane rather than a lot: 51.4% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 44.3% away.

A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 47.1% of Åsane’s matches manage it against 40.2% for the division. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 140 matches against a typical 111.

Every figure on this page rests on 140 completed Åsane matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Åsane first-half profile

Åsane first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)79.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)47.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)22.1%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.57
Matches in which they scored before halftime47.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime62.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.64
First-half goals conceded per match0.94
Matches counted140
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Åsane first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.6%48.6%51.4%54.3%1.5070
Away80.0%45.7%44.3%70.0%1.6470

Åsane score before halftime 51.4% of the time at home against 44.3% away, a gap of 7.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Åsane against First Division

Åsane compared with the First Division average
LineÅsaneFirst DivisionDifference
Over 0.579.3%75.2%+4.1pp
Over 1.547.1%40.2%+6.9pp
Over 2.522.1%17.7%+4.4pp

Counted from 140 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.